UFC 259 Live Results: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya

(Click on the fight below and then scroll down to see in-fight live stats and full results, courtesy of Fight Analytics. Full UFC 259 live results for the first bout from The Apex in Las Vegas is scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m. ET / 2:30 p.m. PT on Saturday, March 6, on MMAWeekly.com)


UFC 259: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya start times

  • UFC 259 main card start time: 10 p.m. ET / 8 p.m. PT on ESPN+ Pay-Per-View
  • UFC 259 prelims start time: 5:30 p.m. ET / 2:30 p.m. PT on ESPN+

NOTE: To select the appropriate fight, click on the images with the yellow name plates at the bottom of the Fight Analytics window and drag until you see the fight you are interested in. Quick results are located below the Fight Analytics window.

UFC 259 Live Results


UFC 259: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya takes place on Saturday, March 6, at The Apex in Las Vegas.

UFC 259 features three championship bouts. The main event sees middleweight champion Israel Adesanya taking a shot at becoming a champ-champ, as he challenges light heavyweight titleholder Jan Blachowicz.

The UFC 259 co-main event features two-division champ Amanda Nunes putting her featherweight title on the line opposite Megan Anderson. Bantamweight titleholder Petr Yan makes the first defense of his belt against No. 1 contender Aljamain Sterling.


UFC 259 Quick Results

UFC 259 Main Card

  • Light Heavyweight Title Bout: Jan Blachowicz def Israel Adesanya by unanimous decision (49-46, 49-45, 49-45)
  • Women’s Featherweight Title Bout: Amanda Nunes def Megan Anderson by submission (armbar) 2:03, R1
  • Bantamweight Title Bout: Aljamain Sterling def Petr Yan by disqualification (illegal knee) at 4:29, R4
  • Lightweight Bout: Islam Makhachev def Drew Dober by submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:39, R3
  • Light Heavyweight Bout: Aleksandar Rakic def Thiago Santos by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

UFC 259 Prelims

  • Bantamweight Bout: Dominick Cruz def Casey Kenney by split decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)
  • Bantamweight Bout: Kyler Phillips def Song Yadong by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Flyweight Bout: Askar Askarov def Joseph Benavidez by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
  • Flyweight Bout: Kai Kara-France def Rogerio Bontorin by TKO (punches) at 4:55, R1
  • Flyweight Bout: Tim Elliott def Jordan Espinosa by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)
  • Light Heavyweight Bout: Kennedy Nzechukwu def Carlos Ulberg by KO (punches) at 3:19, R2
  • Welterweight Bout: Sean Brady def Jake Matthews by submission (arm triangle choke) at 3:28, R3
  • Women’s Strawweight Bout: Amanda Lemos def Livinha Souza bt TKO (punches) at 3:39, T1
  • Lightweight Bout: Uros Medic def Aalon Cruz by TKO (punches) at 1:40, R1
  • Bantamweight Bout: Trevin Jones def Mario Bautista by TKO (punches) at 0:47, R2

UFC 259 Face-Offs

(Subscribe to MMAWeekly.com on YouTube)


UFC 259 weigh-in face-offs Jan Blachowicz vs Israel Adesanya
UFC 259 live results: Jan Blachowicz vs Israel Adesanya

Leave your picks in the comments.