UFC 159 Live Results and Play-by-Play

April 27, 2013
5 Comments

The UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen main card begins Saturday at 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT with the preliminary bouts beginning at approximately 6:35 p.m. ET/3:35 p.m. PT. (Click on the fight link or graphic below for UFC 159 play-by-play or click here for UFC 159 quick results with no play-by-play.)


UFC 159 PRELIMINARY BOUTS


BOUT #1 – Steven Siler vs. Kurt Holobaugh (COMPLETE)

12-Siler


BOUT #2 – Nick Catone vs. James Head
CANCELLED ON DAY OF FIGHT

11-Catone


BOUT #3 – Leonard Garcia vs. Cody McKenzie (COMPLETE)

10-Garcia


BOUT #4 – Bryan Caraway vs. Johnny Bedford (COMPLETE)

09-Caraway


BOUT #5 – Sara McMann vs. Sheila Gaff (COMPLETE)

08-McMann


BOUT #6 – Gian Villante vs. Ovince St. Preux (COMPLETE)

07-Villante


BOUT #7 – Rustam Khabilov vs. Yancy Medeiros (COMPLETE)

06-Khabilov


UFC 159 MAIN BOUTS


BOUT #8 – Jim Miller vs. Pat Healy (COMPLETE)

05-J Miller


BOUT #9 – Phil Davis vs. Vinny Magalhaes (COMPLETE)

04-Davis


BOUT #10 – Roy Nelson vs. Cheick Kongo (COMPLETE)

03-Nelson


BOUT #11 – Michael Bisping vs. Alan Belcher (COMPLETE)

02-Bisping


BOUT #12 – Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen (COMPLETE)

01-Jones


UFC 159 Quick Results


Be sure to Like MMAWeekly.com on Facebook and Follow @MMAWeeklycom on Twitter.

  • Timothy Malone

    Jones over Sonnen by submission in 2nd round, Bisping over Belcher by unanimous decision.

    Other picks:
    -Nelson
    -Davis
    -Miller
    -Medeiros
    -Upset pick is Villante over St. Preux
    -McMann
    -Caraway
    -McKenzie
    -Head
    -Holobaugh

  • Maddawgmar

    Jones
    Bisping
    Nelson
    Davis
    Miller
    Khabilov-by spectacular suplex
    OSP
    McMann
    Bedford
    McKenzie
    Head
    Siler

    • Timothy Malone

      Looks like you had the better picks, though I thought I had a real shot at calling that upset before the ref messed it up.

      • Maddawgmar

        Yeah it was a fight that could have gone either way. Ref should be suspended until he takes a referee class.

  • Karl

    Jones

    Bisping

    Nelson

    Davis

    Miller

    Khabilov

    Garcia