- CAGE WARRIORS: SHOWDOWN RESULTS

September 19, 2006
No Comments

Press Release from Cage Warriors
Cage Warriors: Showdown
Octagon Centre, Sheffield, UK
Saturday, September 16th, 2006

RESULTS:

All bouts were held under full Professional CWFC MMA rules over 3×5 minutes unless stated. Fight card is in reverse order

12th Bout Main Event – Welterweight
Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy (Rough House Gym) defeated Danny “The Smiling Assassin” Rushton (Northern Cartel) via TKO (Rushton did not answer the bell for round 2) after 5:00 of round 1.

11th Bout CWFC Lightweight World Title Bout (5×5 Minutes)
(Champion) Alexandre “Xandinho” Izidro (Ze Marcello Total Dojo) defeated Franco “Ortega” de Leonardis (German Top Team) via Majority Decision (49-48, 49-48, 48-48) after 5 rounds
Izidro retains the CWFC Lightweight Title
Izidro wins the CWFC Title outright after 3 successful defenses

10th Bout Lightweight
Ian “M-16″ Butlin (Northern Cartel) defeated Phil Raeburn (House of Pain Wales) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 1:06 of round 1

9th Bout Middleweight
Thiago “Jambo” Goncalves (Gym Alkmaar, Holland) defeated Matt Ewin (Range Fighting) via Unanimous Decision (30-28, 29-28, 30-27) after 3 rounds

8th Bout Under 73kg
Sami “The Hun” Berik (Team Bloodline) defeated Pete Irving (4-2-0) (Sor Thanikul) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 4:15 of round 1

7th Bout Lightweight
Andre Winner (Rough House Gym) defeated Paul Cooper (Wakefield Submission) via Submission (Triangle Choke) after 1:50 of round 1

6th Bout – Welterweight
Matt “12 Gauge” Thorpe (Northern Cartel) defeated Peter “Yamatodamashii” Angerer (German Top Team) via Submission (Strikes/Ground and Pound) after 1:47 of round 1

5th Bout – Middleweight
Marcelo Salazar (Gym Alkmaar, Holland) drew with Paul “Hands of Stone” Jenkins (Dogs of War, Wales) via a Majority Draw (28-29, 29-29, 29-29) after 3 rounds

4th Bout – Middleweight
Karl Amoussou (Team Amoussou, France) defeated Lee Chadwick (Fight Force) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 0:31 seconds of round 1

‘B Class’ Pro Fights
All B Class Pro Fights were held over 2×5 minute rounds in-which elbow strikes (Both standing and on the floor) and Heel Hooks were not permitted.

3rd Bout – Lightweight
Spencer “The Specialist” Dummer (Akins Academy/Pedro Bessa Jiu Jitsu) defeated Kent “The Punisher” Cooper (Brian Aiken Martial Arts) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) after 0:49) of round 1

2nd Bout – Middleweight
Matt Hasland (Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot) defeated Chris Taylor (Wakefield Submission) via Unanimous Decision (20-18, 20-18, 20-18 ) after 2 rounds

1st Bout – Middleweight
Tamai “Big T” Harding (Rough House Gym) defeated Wesley Scarrett (Neriagaru Ju-Jitsu Wolverhampton) via TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 1:00 of round 1.

Comments are closed.