Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

- CAGE WARRIORS: ENTER THE ROUGH HOUSE RESULTS

Posted on by MMAWeekly.com Staff

Results & Photos Courtesy of Cage Warriors
CAGE WARRIORS: ENTER THE ROUGH HOUSE
Saturday 9th December 2006
Harvey Hadden Sports Centre, Wigman Road, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

RESULTS

All bouts were Professional MMA bouts held over 3×5 minute rounds unless stated.

All B Class Pro Fights were held over 2×5 minute rounds, in-which elbow strikes (Both standing and on the floor) and Heel Hooks were not permitted.

BOUT 1 – ‘B’ Class’ Pro Middleweight (2×5 minute rounds)
Dean Amasinger (Pro Debut) Team Rough House
vs.
Wayne Murray (0-0-1) Fight Factory, South Kirby
Winner – Wayne Murray via TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 0:11 of round 2

BOUT 2 – ‘B’ Class’ Pro Middleweight (2×5 minute rounds)
Tamai “Big T” Harding (1-0-0) Team Rough House
vs.
Dave Campos (0-1-0) Sunderland Jiu-Jitsu
Winner – Tamai “Big T” Harding via TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 2:27 of round 1

BOUT 3 – ‘B’ Class’ Pro Heavyweight (2×5 minute rounds)
Rob Askew (Debut) Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot
vs.
Victor Aniolek (Pro Debut) Independent Fighter, Poland/UK
Winner – Rob Askew via TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 1:13 of round 1

BOUT 4 – Full Pro Lightweight (3×5 Minute rounds)
“Psycho” Steve Tetley (Pro Debut) Team Rough House
vs.
Denas Banevkgicius (0-8-0) Antanas’ Gym, Lithuania
Winner – “Psycho” Steve Tetley via Submission (Guillotine Choke) after 1:34 of round 1

BOUT 5 – Full Pro Light-Heavyweight (3×5 Minute rounds)
Christian Smith (2-2-0) Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot
vs.
Michael Turner (2-0-0) Sunderland Jiu-Jitsu
Winner – Christian Smith via Submission (Strikes) after 1:51 of round 1

BOUT 6 – ‘B’ Class’ Pro Middleweight (2×5 minute rounds)
Matt Hasland (1-0-0) Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot
vs.
Cliff Hall (2-1-0) Total Dojo Milton Keynes
Winner – Cliff Hall via Submission (Rear naked choke) after 2:01 of round 1

BOUT 7 – Full Pro Heavyweight (3×5 minute rounds)
Chris Cooper (Pro Debut) F’s Freestyle Gym, UK
vs.
Przemyslaw Mysiala (3-3-0) Total Dojo, Poland
Winner – Przemyslaw Mysiala via submission (Arm Triangle Choke) after 0:33 of round 1

BOUT 8 – Full Pro Welterweight (3×5 minute rounds)
Jim Wallhead (8-3-0) Team Rough House
vs.
Dennis Siver (9-3-0) Outsider Club, Germany
Winner – Dennis Siver via Submission (Armbar) after 3:31 of round 2

BOUT 9 – Vacant CWFC Middleweight World Title Bout (5×5 minute rounds)
Gregory Bouchelaghem (5-3-0) Sankuno team, France
vs.
Gegard Mousasi (14-2-0) Armenia/Holland
Winner – Gegard Mousasi via Submission (Strikes) after 2:20 of round 1
Gegard Mousasi wins the CWFC Middleweight World Title

BOUT 10 – Full Pro Heavyweight(3×5 minute rounds)
Wayne Buck (Pro Debut) Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot
vs.
Will Coonie (0-2-0) Independent Fighter, Peterborough
Winner – Wayne Buck via KO after 1.55 of round 1

MAIN EVENT – Vacant CWFC 73kg Title Bout (5×5 minute rounds)
Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy (12-5-0-1nc) Team Rough House
vs.
Alexandre “Xandinho” Izidro (6-4-0) Total Dojo, Brazil
Winner – Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy via TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 4:56 of round 3
Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy wins the CWFC Under 73kg World Title

Click Login To Post A Comment Login