- BARNETT TOPS PANCRASE RANKINGS

November 15, 2005
Comments off

Press Release
Latest Pancrase Official Rankings
(as of 11/15/2005)

[Open-weight]
the 10th Open-weight K.O.P.Josh Barnett (USA/New Japan Pro-Wrestling)
#1 Yuki Kondo (PANCRASEism)
#2 Tsuyoshi Kosaka (Team Alliance)
#3 Ron Waterman (USA/Team Impact)
#4 Yoshiki Takahashi (PANCRASE)
#5 Sanae Kikuta (GRABAKA)

[Super heavyweight (221lbs. and over)]
the 1st Super heavyweight K.O.P. Tsuyoshi Kosaka (Team Alliance)
#1 Mike Kyle (USA/Team CroCop)
#2 Ron Waterman (USA/Team Impact)
#3 Keigo Takamori (freelance)
#4 Anthony “Tatsuji” Netzler (TEAM Boon!)
#5 Alex Roberts (USA/Kujuken Kaikan)

[Heavyweight (199lbs.~under 221lbs.)]
the 2nd Heavyweight K.O.P. VACANT
#1 Poai Suganuma (TWIST) *IN!
#2 Ryuta Noji (Pancrase GARO) *DOWN from #1
#3 Lee Segak (Wajutsu Keishukai RJW) *DOWN from #2

[Light Heavyweight (181lbs.~under 199lbs.)]
the 3rd Light heavyweight K.O.P. Yuki Kondo (PANCRASEism)
#1 Sanae Kikuta (GRABAKA)
#2 Akihiro Gono (GRABAKA)
#3 Nilson de Castro (Brazil/Chute Boxe Academy)
#4 David Terrell (USA/Cesar Gracie Academy)
#5 Kestutis Arbocius (Lithuania/Latvia Shidokan)
#6 Daijiro Matsui (Takada Dojo)
#7 Daisuke Watanabe (PANCRASEism)
#8 Gustavo Ximu (Brazil/Gracie Barra Combat Team)
#9 Fabio Leopoldo (Brazil/Renzo Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy)
#10 Yuki Sasaki (GRABAKA)

[Middleweight (165.7lbs.~ under 181lbs.)]
the 5th Middleweight K.O.P. Nathan Marquardt (Pancrase USA/HAMA)
#1 Izuru Takeuchi (SK Absolute)
#2 Kazuo Misaki (GRABAKA)
#3 Yushin Okami (Wajutsu Keishukai Tokyo Hombu)
#4 Eiji Ishikawa (GRABAKA)
#5 Hiromitsu Miura (freelance)
#6 Yuichi Nakanishi (freelance)
#7 Daisuke Hanazawa 13 (MMA Dojo Cobrakai)
#8 Osami Shibuya (freelance)
#9 Kiuma Kunioku (freelance)
#10 Yuji Hisamatsu (Wajutsu Keishukai TIGER PLACE)

[Welterweight (152.5lbs.~ under 165.7lbs.)]
the Interim Welterweight K.O.P. Katsuya Inoue (Wajutsu Keishukai RJW)
#1 Satoru Kitaoka (PANCRASEism)
#2 Hidehiko Hasegawa (SK Absolute)
#3 Koji Oishi (PANCRASEism)
#4 Heath Sims (USA/Team Quest)
#5 Hidetaka Monma (Wajutsu Keishukai A-3)
#6 Takafumi Ito (PANCRASEism)
#7 Takuya Wada (SK Absolute) *UP from #8
#8 Tatsunori Tanaka (Wajutsu Keishukai Hyogo Dojo) *UP from #10
#9 Daizo Ishige (SK Absolute) *IN!
#10 Paul Rodriguez (USA/Gracie Barra Orlando) *IN!

[Lightweight (141.4lbs.~ under 152.5lbs.)] TBD

[Featherweight (under 141.4lbs.)] TBD

Comments are closed.